Home
Tuesday Morning Class 
Tuesday Evening Irish 
Wednesday Evening Class 
Thursday Morning Slow and Steady
Thursday Late Morning Fiddle Technique
Thursday Evening Brand  New Players!
 
Complete Beginners Help
Beginners first tunes
 
Tunes
A-Z 
index
 
 
 pre March 2020 Timetable
Summary
Highly Strung Event Timetable 2020
Dance Timetable and Events 
 
 

DANCE CLASSES

Folk Feet Tuesday
Morning
Thursday Morning Dance Class

Monday evening Irish Set Dance classes and dances

It's Your Ceili Friday Dance Party

 

MUSIC CLASSES Archive 

Monday Morning Group  

Monday Evening Falfield  Archive

Tuesday  Irish Group archive

Wednesday evening groups Archive

Old Monday evening groups Star Inn Archive

 

Book a Barn Dance  Ceili  Band

Refs

 
Group Lessons
One to one lessons
Refs  
 

Highly Strung Play Lists

Hibernia Sets of Tunes

Health and Safety Sept 2020 Halls
 
How to get to Yew Tree Cottage

Photo Gallery

Fees

Links

 
 
Highly Strung Morning Assembly Timetable January-April 2021
Playlist for 2021
Tuesdays 9.10am - 9.25am - play along with band leaders at performance speed
Thursdays 9.10am - 9.25am - play along with Jill leading at slower pace

 

Date

Speed Tunes from past playlists More recently added tune sets from 2019 and 2020
Tues 5th January performance A Starry Night D, Oyster Girl G, Perfect Cure D,      Stow Quickstep D, High Caul Cap D
Thursday 7th January slow Woodland Flowers G, Uncle's Jig G Le Tourment G, Maison de Glace D, Early in the Year G
Tues 12th January performance Woodland Flowers G, Uncle's Jig G Le Tourment G, Maison de Glace D, Early in the Year G
Thursday 14th January slow Galopede G, Petronella D McHugh's G, House in the Glen D, (The) Legacy G
Tues 19th January performance Galopede G, Petronella D McHugh's G, House in the Glen D, (The) Legacy G
Thursday 21st January slow Out on the Ocean G, Plane Tree Em, Rose in the Heather D Kelso Accordion and Fiddle Club G, Auld Brig O'Kelso A, Crown Point Cottage D
Tues 26th January performance Out on the Ocean G, Plane Tree Em, Rose in the Heather D Kelso Accordion and Fiddle Club G, Auld Brig O'Kelso A, Crown Point Cottage D
Thursday 28th January slow Hogmanay Jig G, Gobbie O Am, Stool of Repentance D, Biddy the Bowl Wife G All in a Garden Green with Harmony G
Tues 2nd February performance Hogmanay Jig G, Gobbie O Am, Stool of Repentance D, Biddy the Bowl Wife G All in a Garden Green with Harmony G
Thursday 4th February slow Morgan Rattle D, Paddy Carey's G Tich's Reel G, Pearl Wedding D, Nancy Taylor's Reel G
Tues 9th February performance Morgan Rattle D, Paddy Carey's G Tich's Reel G, Pearl Wedding D, Nancy Taylor's Reel G
Thursday 11th February slow Three Sea Captains G, Lady Lady Mary Douglas D, News of the Victory G Ned O'Connor Em, Prowling Fox D, Captain Bing G
Tues 16th February performance Three Sea Captains G, Lady Lady Mary Douglas D, News of the Victory G Ned O'Connor Em, Prowling Fox D, Captain Bing G
Thursday 18th February slow Galop Hey D/D/G, Redowa Polka G An Comhra Don D, Green Castle G, Joe Bane's Schottische A
Tues 23rd February performance Galop Hey D/D/G, Redowa Polka G An Comhra Don D, Green Castle G, Joe Bane's Schottische A
Thursday 25th February slow Old Morpeth Rant G, Morpeth Rant D, Hesleyside Reel A Old Morpeth Rant G, Morpeth Rant D, Hesleyside Reel A
Tues 2nd March performance Old Morpeth Rant G, Morpeth Rant D, Hesleyside Reel A Old Morpeth Rant G, Morpeth Rant D, Hesleyside Reel A
Thursday 4th March slow Jig of Slurs D/D/G, Athole Highlanders A Pride of Petravore Em, Far From Home G, Minstrel's Fancy D
Tues 9th March performance Jig of Slurs D/D/G, Athole Highlanders A Pride of Petravore Em, Far From Home G, Minstrel's Fancy D
Thursday 11th March perform slow A Starry Night D, Oyster Girl G, Perfect Cure D Aunty Mary's Canadian Barndance D, Cotillion Des Dames G/D, Danse de Chez Nous G
Tuesday 16th March performance Stow Quickstep D, High Caul Cap D Aunty Mary's Canadian Barndance D, Cotillion Des Dames G/D, Danse de Chez Nous G
Thursday 18th March performance Woodland Flowers G, Uncle's Jig G Le Tourment G, Maison de Glace D, Early in the Year G
Tues 23rd March performance Galopede G, Petronella D McHugh's G, House in the Glen D, (The) Legacy G
Thursday 25th March performance Out on the Ocean G, Plane Tree Em, Rose in the Heather D Kelso Accordion and Fiddle Club G, Auld Brig O'Kelso A, Crown Point Cottage D
Tues 30th March performance Hogmanay Jig G, Gobbie O Am, Stool of Repentance D, Biddy the Bowl Wife G All in a Garden Green with Harmony G
Thursday 1st April performance Morgan Rattle D, Paddy Carey's G Tich's Reel G, Pearl Wedding D, Nancy Taylor's Reel G
Tues 6th April performance Three Sea Captains G, Lady Lady Mary Douglas D, News of the Victory G Ned O'Connor Em, Prowling Fox D, Captain Bing G
Thursday 8th April performance Galop Hey D/D/G, Redowa Polka G An Comhra Don D, Green Castle G, Joe Bane's Schottische A
Tues 13th April performance Old Morpeth Rant G, Morpeth Rant D, Hesleyside Reel A Old Morpeth Rant G, Morpeth Rant D, Hesleyside Reel A
Thursday 15th April performance Jig of Slurs D/D/G, Athole Highlanders A Pride of Petravore Em, Far From Home G, Minstrel's Fancy D
Tues 20th April performance Woodland Flowers G, Uncle's Jig G Aunty Mary's Canadian Barndance D, Cotillion Des Dames G/D, Danse de Chez Nous G
Thursday 22nd April performance Hogmanay Jig G, Gobbie O Am, Stool of Repentance D, Biddy the Bowl Wife G Tich's Reel G, Pearl Wedding D, Nancy Taylor's Reel G
Tuesday 27th April performance Three Sea Captains G, Lady Lady Mary Douglas D, News of the Victory G Ned O'Connor Em, Prowling Fox D, Captain Bing G
Thursday 29th April End of term session - details tbc